Indian Athletes Qualified for Rio Olympic 2016

img1

Image Source

The 2016 Rio Olympics begins from August 05 in Brazil and India is one of the 207 participating nations. According to Indian Olympic Association website 120 athletes will represent India at the Rio Olympics, making it country’s strongest contingent ever to take part in the Games.

1- ARCHERY ( Women )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
1 Deepika Kumari Women’s Recurve Team 1
2 Laxmi Rani Majhi Women’s Recurve Team 2
3 Bombayla Devi Women’s Recurve Team 3

1- ARCHERY ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
4 Atanu Das Individual Recurve 1

2- ATHLETICS ( Women )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
5 Dutee Chand 100M 1
6 Srbani Nanda 200m 2
7 Nirmla 400m & 4x400m Relay 3
8 Tintu Luka 800m 4
9 Sudha Singh 3000 Steeple Chase 5
10 Lalit Shivaji Babar 3000 Steeple Chase 6
11 Manpreet Kaur Shot Put 7
12 Seema Punia Discus Throw 8
13 O.P. Jaisha Marathon 9
14 Kavita Tungar Raut Marathon 10
15 Khushbir Kaur 20 Km Race Walking 11
16 Sapana 20 Km Race Walking 12
17 Poovamma Raju Machettira 4x400m Relay 13
18 Anilda Thomas 4x400m Relay 14
19 Jisna Mathew 4x400m Relay 15
20 Aswani Chidananda Akkunji 4x400m Relay 16
21 Debashree Mazumdar 4x400m Relay 17

2- ATHLETICS ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
22 Dharambir 200m 1
23 Muhammad Anas Yahiya 400m & 4x400m Relay 2
24 Jinson Johnson 800m 3
25 Ankit Sharma Long Jump 4
26 Renjith Maheswary Triple Jump 5
27 Inderjeet Singh Shot Put 6
28 Vikas Gowda Discus Throw 7
29 Nitendra Singh Rawat Marathon 8
30 Gopi Thonakal Marathon 9
31 Ketan Ram Marathon 10
32 Manish Singh Rawat 20 Km Race Walking 11
33 Gurmeet Singh 20 Km Race Walking 12
34 Ganapathi Krishnan 20 Km Race Walking 13
35 Sandeep Kumar 50 Km Race Walking 14
36 Arokia Rajiv 4x400m Relay 15
37 Kunhu Muhammaed Puthanpurakal 4x400m Relay 16
38 Dharun Ayyasamy 4x400m Relay 17
39 Mohankumar Raja 4x400m Relay 18
40 Mohankumar Raja 4x400m Relay 19

3- BADMINTON ( Women )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
41 SAINA NEHWAL 1
42 P.V. SINDHU 2
43 JWALA GUTTA 3
44 ASHWINI PONNAPPA 4

3- BADMINTON ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
45 KIDAMBI SRIKANTH NAMMALWAR 1
46 MANU ATTHRI 2
47 SUMEET REDDY BUSS 3

4- BOXING ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
48 Shiv Thapa 56 KG 1
49 Manoj Kumr 64 kg 2
50 Vikas Krishan 75 kg 3

5- GOLF ( Women )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
51 ADITI ASHOK 1

5- GOLF ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
52 Anirban Lahiri 1
53 Shivsankar Prasad Chawrasia 2

6- GYMNASTICS ( Women )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
54 Dipa Karmakar Artistic – Individual Alround 1

7- JUDO ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
55 AVTAR SINGH 90 KG 1

8- ROWING ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
56 BHOKANAL DATTU BABAN M1x Men’s Singles Sculls 1

9- SHOOTING ( Women )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
57 Apurvi Chandela 1
58 Ayonika Paul 2
59 Heena Sidhu 3

9- SHOOTING ( Men )

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
60 Abhinav Bindra 1
61 Kynan Chenai 2
62 Maijar Ahmad Khan 3
63 Prakash Nanjappa 4
64 Gagan Narang 5
65 Jitu Rai 6
66 Chain Singh 7
67 Gurpreet Singh 8
68 Manavjit Singh Sandhu 9

10- SWIMMING (Women)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
69 Shivani 200M FREESTYLE 1

10- SWIMMING (Men)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
70 Sajan Prakash 200M BUTTERFLY 1

11- TABLE TENNI (Women)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
71 Mouma Das Single 1
72 Manik Batra Single 2

11- TABLE TENNI (Men)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
73 Achanta Sharath Kamal Single 1
74 Soumyajit Ghosh Single 2

12- WRESTLING (Women)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
75 Sakshi Malik (FR) 58 kg 1
76 Vinesh (FR) 48 Kg 2
77 Babita Kumari (FR) 53 kg 3

12- WRESTLING (Men)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
78 Yogeshwar Dutt (FR) 65 kg 1
79 Narsingh Pancham Yadav (FR) 74 Kg 2
80 Sandeep Tomar (FR) 57 Kg 3
81 Hardeep – GR 98 Kg 4
82 Ravinder Khatri (GR) 85 5

13- WEIGHTLIFTING

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
83 Sathish Kumar Sivalingam MEN;S 77 KG 1
84 Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom WOMEN’S 48 KG 2

14- TENNIS (Women)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
85 SANIA MIRZA Women’s doubles 1
86 PRARTHANA THOMBARE Women’s doubles 2

14- TENNIS (Men)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
87 ROHAN BOPANNA Men’s doubles 1
88 LEANDER PAES Men’s doubles 2

15- HOCKEY (Women)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
89 Navjot Kaur Player 1
90 Deep Grace Ekka Player 2
91 Monika Player 3
92 Nikki Pradhan Player 4
93 Anuradha Devi Thockcha Player 5
94 Savita Player 6
95 Poonam Ran Player 7
96 Vandana Katariya Player 8
97 Deepika Player 9
98 Namita Toppo Player 10
99 Renuka Yadav Player 11
100 Sunita Lakra Player 12
101 Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam Captain 13
102 Rani Player 14
103 Preeti Dubey Player 15
104 Lilima Minz Player 16
Rajani Etimarpu Alternate Athlete 17
Ruat Feli, Hnialum Alternate Athlete 18

15- HOCKEY (Men)

#COUNT ATHLETES NAME EVENT #ATHLETE
105 Sreejesh P.R. Captain 1
106 Rupinder Pal Singh Player 2
107 Raghunath V.R. Player 3
108 Kothajit Singh Player 4
109 Surender Kumar Player 5
110 Harmanpreet Singh Player 6
111 Danish Mujtaba Player 7
112 Chinglensana Singh Kangujam Player 8
113 Manpreet Singh Player 9
114 Sardar Singh Player 10
115 Uthappa S.K. Player 11
116 Devindar Sunil Walmiki Player 12
117 Sunil S.V. Player 13
118 Akashdeep Singh Player 14
119 Ramandeep Singh Player 15
120 Chandanda Aiyanna Nikkin Thimmaiah Player 16
Vikas Dahiya Alternate Athlete 17
Pardeep Mor Alternate Athlete 18

Related posts

Leave a Comment